Vantage Markets vs PU Prime: Honest 2026 Comparison
The desk’s regulated broker pick
Vantage
FCA and ASIC regulated, segregated client funds, the desk’s default for a private account you fully own and can withdraw from at will. Confirm current terms on Vantage’s own site.
Open a Vantage account (FCA + ASIC) →
Capital at risk. KenMacro earns a referral commission at no cost to you, this does not change the editorial verdict.

Affiliate disclosure: this article contains partner links. KenMacro may earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no additional cost to you. The desk only partners with brokers that pass our regulatory and execution-quality screen.
Vantage Markets and PU Prime both target the Tier-1 institutional vs cent-account flexibility archetype but with different trade-offs. Vantage Markets carries FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC oversight, founded 2009, with lloyd’s of london insurance plus low commission. PU Prime runs ASIC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles (FCA warning), founded 2015, with cent account plus 1:1000 offshore leverage. For the Tier-1 institutional vs cent-account flexibility archetype, Vantage Markets is the cleaner fit.
By Ken Chigbo, Founder, KenMacro, 18-plus years in markets, London trading floor and institutional FX. The framework runs daily inside the MACRO MASTERY desk.
Quick verdict
- For Tier-1 regulator depth, Vantage Markets. Vantage Markets runs FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC, PU Prime runs ASIC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles (FCA warning).
- For low commission and tight raw spreads. Vantage Markets EUR/USD 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard), commission $6 round-turn (pro ecn). PU Prime EUR/USD 0.0 pips raw (prime / ecn), 1.3 pips (standard), commission $7 round-turn (prime / ecn).
- For TradingView native vs proprietary stack. Vantage Markets runs mt4, mt5, tradingview, vantage app. PU Prime runs mt4, mt5, pu web trader (tradingview powered), pu prime app.
- For minimum deposit. Vantage Markets: $50 (Standard), $1,000 (Pro ECN). PU Prime: $20 (Cent), $50 (Standard).
- For Trustpilot 2026. Vantage Markets: 4.4 / 5. PU Prime: 3.3 / 5.
- For the partner-stack alternative. Vantage Markets is the partner route the desk runs.
Open Vantage Markets, the desk’s pick →
Capital at risk. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
At a glance
| Variable | Vantage Markets | PU Prime |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2009 | 2015 |
| Regulation | FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC | ASIC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles (FCA warning) |
| Min deposit / fee | $50 (Standard), $1,000 (Pro ECN) | $20 (Cent), $50 (Standard) |
| EUR/USD spread | 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (Pro ECN), 1.4 pips (Standard) | 0.0 pips raw (Prime / ECN), 1.3 pips (Standard) |
| Commission | $6 round-turn (Pro ECN) | $7 round-turn (Prime / ECN) |
| Max leverage | 1:30 FCA / ASIC retail, up to 1:500 VFSC offshore | 1:30 ASIC retail, up to 1:1000 offshore |
| Platforms | MT4, MT5, TradingView, Vantage App | MT4, MT5, PU Web Trader (TradingView powered), PU Prime App |
| Payment / payouts | Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (USDT). No broker-side fees on most methods. | Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, FasaPay, BitWallet, local transfers, Interac. No broker-side fees. |
| Trustpilot 2026 | 4.4 / 5 | 3.3 / 5 |
| Key strength | Lloyd’s of London insurance plus low commission | Cent account plus 1:1000 offshore leverage |
Regulation and trust
Vantage Markets carries FCA UK licence 590299, ASIC Australia licence 428901, FSCA South Africa licence 51268, and VFSC Vanuatu licence 700271. Lloyd’s of London supplementary client-fund insurance up to $1 million per client. PU Prime runs ASIC Australia licence 410681 (Tier 1), FSCA South Africa licence 52218, FSC Mauritius licence GB23202672, and FSA Seychelles licence SD050. The FCA UK has issued a public warning specifically on the Seychelles entity, which traders should know. Regulator depth is one of the cleanest filters when picking a broker, the deeper the audited stack the better the recourse if anything goes wrong. For traders prioritising the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay, Vantage Markets is the partner-stack route the desk runs every day.
Vantage Markets, the regulator footprint runs FCA UK licence 590299, ASIC Australia licence 428901, FSCA South Africa licence 51268, and VFSC Vanuatu licence 700271. Lloyd’s of London supplementary client-fund insurance up to $1 million per client.
PU Prime, by contrast, operates under ASIC Australia licence 410681 (Tier 1), FSCA South Africa licence 52218, FSC Mauritius licence GB23202672, and FSA Seychelles licence SD050. The FCA UK has issued a public warning specifically on the Seychelles entity, which traders should know.
Get the framework the desk runs every morning. Free. No card. The same institutional structure the MACRO MASTERY desk uses on every read.
Spreads and commission
On the headline raw account tier, Vantage Markets posts 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) on EUR/USD with $6 round-turn (pro ecn). PU Prime posts 0.0 pips raw (prime / ecn), 1.3 pips (standard) with $7 round-turn (prime / ecn). All-in cost is the relevant comparison rather than the headline raw spread on its own, the commission rate per round-turn lot can flip the verdict for high-frequency traders. On the Tier-1 institutional vs cent-account flexibility archetype, Vantage Markets edges the cost stack.
On the headline raw account tier, Vantage Markets posts 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) on EUR/USD with $6 round-turn (pro ecn). PU Prime posts 0.0 pips raw (prime / ecn), 1.3 pips (standard) with $7 round-turn (prime / ecn). Both numbers are sourced from the brokers’ published spread sheets and cross-referenced against live execution windows during NFP and FOMC.
Platforms
Vantage Markets’s platform stack runs mt4, mt5, tradingview, vantage app. PU Prime covers mt4, mt5, pu web trader (tradingview powered), pu prime app. Platform fit is rarely the differentiator on its own, the question is which stack lines up with the trader’s existing chartwork and automation. For traders running MetaTrader expert advisors or TradingView native chartwork, both brokers cover the standard set, the differentiator lives in any proprietary platform extension on each side.
Vantage Markets’s platform stack covers mt4, mt5, tradingview, vantage app, while PU Prime runs mt4, mt5, pu web trader (tradingview powered), pu prime app. Platform fit is rarely the differentiator on its own, the differentiator is how the platform set lines up with the trader’s existing chartwork and automation set.
Payments and withdrawals
Vantage Markets: Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (USDT). No broker-side fees on most methods. PU Prime: Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, FasaPay, BitWallet, local transfers, Interac. No broker-side fees. Withdrawal infrastructure is a quiet but high-impact layer. The cleanest brokers process broker-side withdrawals same-day on most methods with zero broker-side fees, intermediary-bank delays are the variable element on bank-wire withdrawals.
Vantage Markets: Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (USDT). No broker-side fees on most methods.
PU Prime: Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, FasaPay, BitWallet, local transfers, Interac. No broker-side fees.
ASIC regulated. Strong mid-tier broker with competitive raw-spread accounts and full MT4 and MT5 support.
Who should pick Vantage Markets
Pick Vantage Markets if you are
Pick Vantage Markets if you fit the Tier-1 institutional vs cent-account flexibility archetype that prioritises lloyd’s of london insurance plus low commission. The headline differentiator is FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC regulator coverage with 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) on EUR/USD. Vantage Markets is in the partner stack the desk runs every day.
Who should pick PU Prime
Pick PU Prime if you are
Pick PU Prime if you fit the Tier-1 institutional vs cent-account flexibility archetype that prioritises cent account plus 1:1000 offshore leverage. The headline differentiator is ASIC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles (FCA warning) regulator coverage with 0.0 pips raw (prime / ecn), 1.3 pips (standard) on EUR/USD. PU Prime is in the partner stack the desk runs every day.
The desk’s verdict
Desk verdict
Vantage Markets and PU Prime are both credible options inside the Tier-1 institutional vs cent-account flexibility archetype. PU Prime wins on cent-account accessibility (20 dollars Cent vs Vantage’s 50 dollars Standard) and offshore leverage tier ceiling (1:1000 vs Vantage’s VFSC 1:500). Vantage wins on regulator depth (FCA plus ASIC plus Lloyd’s of London insurance vs PU Prime’s FCA-warning Seychelles entity). The desk routes traders to Vantage Markets as the partner-stack option, with the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay through the KenMacro IB relationship.
Open Vantage Markets, the desk’s pick →
Capital at risk. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
ASIC, CySEC, and FSA Seychelles regulation. Raw-spread cTrader and MT4 / MT5 execution with some of the tightest EUR/USD all-in costs in the institutional retail tier.
The MACRO MASTERY angle
Broker selection is one piece of the framework. Macro positioning is what compounds across cycles, irrespective of the execution venue. The MACRO MASTERY desk runs daily macro pulses, NFP and FOMC and CPI live coverage, BTC whale-flow signals, weekly performance scorecard, and the live MT5 signal bridge.
Get the macro framework that compounds across every broker
Same stack a hedge-fund analyst runs every morning. Free Discord onboarding.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better, Vantage Markets or PU Prime?
For the Tier-1 institutional vs cent-account flexibility archetype: Vantage Markets, on lloyd’s of london insurance plus low commission. Both are credible options inside their respective regulator stacks.
Is Vantage Markets safer than PU Prime?
Vantage Markets runs FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC. PU Prime runs ASIC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles (FCA warning). Both segregate client funds per regulator rules. The deeper the audited stack the cleaner the recourse if anything goes wrong, Tier-1 regulator depth is the differentiator on this pair.
Are Vantage Markets spreads tighter than PU Prime?
Vantage Markets posts 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) with $6 round-turn (pro ecn). PU Prime posts 0.0 pips raw (prime / ecn), 1.3 pips (standard) with $7 round-turn (prime / ecn). All-in cost is the operationally relevant comparison rather than the headline raw spread on its own.
Which has lower minimum deposit, Vantage Markets or PU Prime?
Vantage Markets: $50 (Standard), $1,000 (Pro ECN). PU Prime: $20 (Cent), $50 (Standard). The lower minimum is the cleaner door-opener for early-stage traders, but capital should match the trader’s risk-management plan rather than the broker’s floor.
Which has the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay?
Both Vantage Markets and PU Prime are in the partner stack the desk runs every day.
Can I run both Vantage Markets and PU Prime accounts?
Yes. Many traders run more than one broker account in parallel, eg one for ECN raw execution and one for spread-only proprietary platforms. Both brokers segregate client funds per their respective regulator rules, so capital is protected on each entity’s terms even if one entity fails.
Related reading
- Best forex brokers 2026, the institutional verdict
- How to choose a forex broker, the desk’s framework
- Vantage vs Blueberry vs Star Trader, three-way verdict
Educational analysis only. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Manage risk against your own portfolio. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Verify current Vantage Markets and PU Prime terms against each official documentation before opening an account.
Sources cross-referenced for this Vantage Markets vs PU Prime comparison: https://www.vantagemarkets.com/regulation/, https://register.fca.org.uk/s/firm?id=001b000003QH9bHAAT, https://connectonline.asic.gov.au/RegistrySearch/, https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/vantagemarkets.com, https://www.puprime.com/about-us/, https://connectonline.asic.gov.au/RegistrySearch/, https://www.fca.org.uk/news/warnings/pu-prime-clone, https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/puprime.com, Trustpilot aggregations 2026.
Continue reading