Vantage Markets vs FP Markets: Honest 2026 Comparison
The desk’s regulated broker pick
Vantage
FCA and ASIC regulated, segregated client funds, the desk’s default for a private account you fully own and can withdraw from at will. Confirm current terms on Vantage’s own site.
Open a Vantage account (FCA + ASIC) →
Capital at risk. KenMacro earns a referral commission at no cost to you, this does not change the editorial verdict.

Affiliate disclosure: this article contains partner links. KenMacro may earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no additional cost to you. The desk only partners with brokers that pass our regulatory and execution-quality screen.
Vantage Markets and FP Markets both target the ASIC-regulated raw-spread retail archetype but with different trade-offs. Vantage Markets carries FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC oversight, founded 2009, with lloyd’s of london insurance plus low commission. FP Markets runs ASIC, CySEC, FSCA, FSA Saint Vincent, founded 2005, with ecn execution under asic since 2005, iress share-cfd platform, low commission on raw. For the ASIC-regulated raw-spread retail archetype, Vantage Markets is the cleaner fit.
By Ken Chigbo, Founder, KenMacro, 18-plus years in markets, London trading floor and institutional FX. The framework runs daily inside the MACRO MASTERY desk.
Quick verdict
- For Tier-1 regulator depth plus Lloyd’s insurance, Vantage Markets. Vantage Markets runs FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC, FP Markets runs ASIC, CySEC, FSCA, FSA Saint Vincent.
- For raw spreads plus commission. Vantage Markets EUR/USD 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard), commission $6 round-turn (pro ecn). FP Markets EUR/USD 0.0 pips raw (raw account), 1.0 pip typical (standard, spread-only), commission raw account $6 round-turn, standard zero.
- For TradingView native vs IRESS share-CFD platform. Vantage Markets runs mt4, mt5, tradingview, vantage app. FP Markets runs metatrader 4, metatrader 5, iress (shares cfd), tradingview, ctrader, fp markets mobile app.
- For minimum deposit. Vantage Markets: $50 (Standard), $1,000 (Pro ECN). FP Markets: $100 (Standard, Raw).
- For Trustpilot 2026. Vantage Markets: 4.4 / 5. FP Markets: 4.7 / 5.
- For the partner-stack alternative. Vantage Markets is the partner route the desk runs.
Open Vantage Markets, the partner-stack route →
Capital at risk. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
At a glance
| Variable | Vantage Markets | FP Markets |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2009 | 2005 |
| Regulation | FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC | ASIC, CySEC, FSCA, FSA Saint Vincent |
| Min deposit / fee | $50 (Standard), $1,000 (Pro ECN) | $100 (Standard, Raw) |
| EUR/USD spread | 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (Pro ECN), 1.4 pips (Standard) | 0.0 pips raw (Raw account), 1.0 pip typical (Standard, spread-only) |
| Commission | $6 round-turn (Pro ECN) | Raw account $6 round-turn, Standard zero |
| Max leverage | 1:30 FCA / ASIC retail, up to 1:500 VFSC offshore | 1:30 ASIC, CySEC retail, up to 1:500 SVG offshore |
| Platforms | MT4, MT5, TradingView, Vantage App | MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, IRESS (shares CFD), TradingView, cTrader, FP Markets mobile app |
| Payment / payouts | Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (USDT). No broker-side fees on most methods. | Bank wire, debit and credit cards, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, BPay (AU), crypto. Free on most methods. |
| Trustpilot 2026 | 4.4 / 5 | 4.7 / 5 |
| Key strength | Lloyd’s of London insurance plus low commission | ECN execution under ASIC since 2005, IRESS share-CFD platform, low commission on Raw |
Regulation and trust
Vantage Markets carries FCA UK licence 590299, ASIC Australia licence 428901, FSCA South Africa licence 51268, and VFSC Vanuatu licence 700271. Lloyd’s of London supplementary client-fund insurance up to $1 million per client. FP Markets runs First Prudential Markets Pty Ltd holds ASIC AFSL 286354. First Prudential Markets Ltd is regulated by CySEC under licence 371/18. FP Markets ZA is FSCA-regulated FSP 50926. FP Markets Saint Vincent operates under the FSA SVG offshore licence. Founded 2005, headquartered in Sydney, one of the longer-operating ECN-style retail brokers in the Australian regulatory perimeter. Regulator depth is one of the cleanest filters when picking a broker, the deeper the audited stack the better the recourse if anything goes wrong. For traders prioritising the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay, Vantage Markets is the partner-stack route the desk runs every day.
Vantage Markets, the regulator footprint runs FCA UK licence 590299, ASIC Australia licence 428901, FSCA South Africa licence 51268, and VFSC Vanuatu licence 700271. Lloyd’s of London supplementary client-fund insurance up to $1 million per client.
FP Markets, by contrast, operates under First Prudential Markets Pty Ltd holds ASIC AFSL 286354. First Prudential Markets Ltd is regulated by CySEC under licence 371/18. FP Markets ZA is FSCA-regulated FSP 50926. FP Markets Saint Vincent operates under the FSA SVG offshore licence. Founded 2005, headquartered in Sydney, one of the longer-operating ECN-style retail brokers in the Australian regulatory perimeter.
Get the framework the desk runs every morning. Free. No card. The same institutional structure the MACRO MASTERY desk uses on every read.
Spreads and commission
On the headline raw account tier, Vantage Markets posts 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) on EUR/USD with $6 round-turn (pro ecn). FP Markets posts 0.0 pips raw (raw account), 1.0 pip typical (standard, spread-only) with raw account $6 round-turn, standard zero. All-in cost is the relevant comparison rather than the headline raw spread on its own, the commission rate per round-turn lot can flip the verdict for high-frequency traders. On the ASIC-regulated raw-spread retail archetype, Vantage Markets edges the cost stack.
On the headline raw account tier, Vantage Markets posts 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) on EUR/USD with $6 round-turn (pro ecn). FP Markets posts 0.0 pips raw (raw account), 1.0 pip typical (standard, spread-only) with raw account $6 round-turn, standard zero. Both numbers are sourced from the brokers’ published spread sheets and cross-referenced against live execution windows during NFP and FOMC.
Platforms
Vantage Markets’s platform stack runs mt4, mt5, tradingview, vantage app. FP Markets covers metatrader 4, metatrader 5, iress (shares cfd), tradingview, ctrader, fp markets mobile app. Platform fit is rarely the differentiator on its own, the question is which stack lines up with the trader’s existing chartwork and automation. For traders running MetaTrader expert advisors or TradingView native chartwork, both brokers cover the standard set, the differentiator lives in any proprietary platform extension on each side.
Vantage Markets’s platform stack covers mt4, mt5, tradingview, vantage app, while FP Markets runs metatrader 4, metatrader 5, iress (shares cfd), tradingview, ctrader, fp markets mobile app. Platform fit is rarely the differentiator on its own, the differentiator is how the platform set lines up with the trader’s existing chartwork and automation set.
Payments and withdrawals
Vantage Markets: Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (USDT). No broker-side fees on most methods. FP Markets: Bank wire, debit and credit cards, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, BPay (AU), crypto. Free on most methods. Withdrawal infrastructure is a quiet but high-impact layer. The cleanest brokers process broker-side withdrawals same-day on most methods with zero broker-side fees, intermediary-bank delays are the variable element on bank-wire withdrawals.
Vantage Markets: Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (USDT). No broker-side fees on most methods.
FP Markets: Bank wire, debit and credit cards, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, BPay (AU), crypto. Free on most methods.
ASIC, CySEC, and FSA Seychelles regulation. Raw-spread cTrader and MT4 / MT5 execution with some of the tightest EUR/USD all-in costs in the institutional retail tier.
Who should pick Vantage Markets
Pick Vantage Markets if you are
Pick Vantage Markets if you fit the ASIC-regulated raw-spread retail archetype that prioritises lloyd’s of london insurance plus low commission. The headline differentiator is FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC regulator coverage with 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) on EUR/USD. Vantage Markets is in the partner stack the desk runs every day.
Who should pick FP Markets
Pick FP Markets if you are
Pick FP Markets if you fit the ASIC-regulated raw-spread retail archetype that prioritises ecn execution under asic since 2005, iress share-cfd platform, low commission on raw. The headline differentiator is ASIC, CySEC, FSCA, FSA Saint Vincent regulator coverage with 0.0 pips raw (raw account), 1.0 pip typical (standard, spread-only) on EUR/USD. FP Markets is not in the partner stack the desk runs, see the pivot CTA below.
The desk’s verdict
Desk verdict
Vantage Markets and FP Markets are both credible options inside the ASIC-regulated raw-spread retail archetype. FP Markets wins on the IRESS share-CFD platform (rare in the retail-broker space), four-platform stack including cTrader, and the longer operating history (since 2005). Vantage wins on Lloyd’s of London supplementary insurance, FCA UK regulator depth, and the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay. The desk routes traders to Vantage Markets as the partner-stack option, with the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay through the KenMacro IB relationship.
Open Vantage Markets, the partner-stack route →
Capital at risk. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
FCA, ASIC and FSCA regulation. Lloyd’s of London supplementary client-fund insurance up to one million dollars per client. Raw-spread ECN execution.
The MACRO MASTERY angle
Broker selection is one piece of the framework. Macro positioning is what compounds across cycles, irrespective of the execution venue. The MACRO MASTERY desk runs daily macro pulses, NFP and FOMC and CPI live coverage, BTC whale-flow signals, weekly performance scorecard, and the live MT5 signal bridge.
Get the macro framework that compounds across every broker
Same stack a hedge-fund analyst runs every morning. Free Discord onboarding.
Related from the desk
Frequently asked questions
Which is better, Vantage Markets or FP Markets?
For the ASIC-regulated raw-spread retail archetype: Vantage Markets, on lloyd’s of london insurance plus low commission. Both are credible options inside their respective regulator stacks.
Is Vantage Markets safer than FP Markets?
Vantage Markets runs FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC. FP Markets runs ASIC, CySEC, FSCA, FSA Saint Vincent. Both segregate client funds per regulator rules. The deeper the audited stack the cleaner the recourse if anything goes wrong, Tier-1 regulator depth plus Lloyd’s insurance is the differentiator on this pair.
Are Vantage Markets spreads tighter than FP Markets?
Vantage Markets posts 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) with $6 round-turn (pro ecn). FP Markets posts 0.0 pips raw (raw account), 1.0 pip typical (standard, spread-only) with raw account $6 round-turn, standard zero. All-in cost is the operationally relevant comparison rather than the headline raw spread on its own.
Which has lower minimum deposit, Vantage Markets or FP Markets?
Vantage Markets: $50 (Standard), $1,000 (Pro ECN). FP Markets: $100 (Standard, Raw). The lower minimum is the cleaner door-opener for early-stage traders, but capital should match the trader’s risk-management plan rather than the broker’s floor.
Which has the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay?
Vantage Markets is in the partner stack. FP Markets is not.
Can I run both Vantage Markets and FP Markets accounts?
Yes. Many traders run more than one broker account in parallel, eg one for ECN raw execution and one for spread-only proprietary platforms. Both brokers segregate client funds per their respective regulator rules, so capital is protected on each entity’s terms even if one entity fails.
Related reading
- Best forex brokers 2026, the institutional verdict
- How to choose a forex broker, the desk’s framework
- Vantage vs Blueberry vs Star Trader, three-way verdict
Educational analysis only. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Manage risk against your own portfolio. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Verify current Vantage Markets and FP Markets terms against each official documentation before opening an account.
Sources cross-referenced for this Vantage Markets vs FP Markets comparison: https://www.vantagemarkets.com/regulation/, https://register.fca.org.uk/s/firm?id=001b000003QH9bHAAT, https://connectonline.asic.gov.au/RegistrySearch/, https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/vantagemarkets.com, https://www.fpmarkets.com/about-us/regulation/, https://connectonline.asic.gov.au/RegistrySearch/, https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/fpmarkets.com, Trustpilot aggregations 2026.
Continue reading