Exness vs FBS: Honest 2026 Comparison

The desk’s regulated broker pick

Vantage

FCA and ASIC regulated, segregated client funds, the desk’s default for a private account you fully own and can withdraw from at will. Confirm current terms on Vantage’s own site.

Open a Vantage account (FCA + ASIC) →

Capital at risk. KenMacro earns a referral commission at no cost to you, this does not change the editorial verdict.

Head-to-Head · Exness vs FBS
Exness vs FBS 2026 honest comparison KenMacro institutional verdict

Affiliate disclosure: this article contains partner links. KenMacro may earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no additional cost to you. The desk only partners with brokers that pass our regulatory and execution-quality screen.

Exness and FBS both target the global high-volume retail archetype but with different trade-offs. Exness carries FCA, CySEC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles, CBCS Curacao, FSC BVI oversight, founded 2008, with reported retail-forex volume leader, instant withdrawals 24/7, very low minimum deposits. FBS runs CySEC, ASIC, FSCA, FSC Belize, founded 2009, with $1 cent account minimum, advertised 1:3000 offshore leverage tier, deep emerging-market client base. For the global high-volume retail archetype, Exness is the cleaner fit.

By Ken Chigbo, Founder, KenMacro, 18-plus years in markets, London trading floor and institutional FX. The framework runs daily inside the MACRO MASTERY desk.

Quick verdict

  • For broader regulator footprint, Exness. Exness runs FCA, CySEC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles, CBCS Curacao, FSC BVI, FBS runs CySEC, ASIC, FSCA, FSC Belize.
  • For raw spreads plus commission. Exness EUR/USD 1.0 pip typical (standard), 0.6 pips (pro), 0.0 pips raw (raw spread, zero), commission standard, pro: zero. raw spread: $7 round-turn. zero: $7 per major pair round-turn (zero on zero pairs).. FBS EUR/USD 1.0 pip typical (standard, cent), 0.6 pips average (ecn), commission standard, cent zero, ecn $6 round-turn.
  • For Exness Terminal vs FBS Trader. Exness runs metatrader 4, metatrader 5, exness terminal (proprietary web), exness trader mobile app. FBS runs metatrader 4, metatrader 5, fbs trader mobile app, fbs copytrade.
  • For minimum deposit. Exness: $10 (Standard, Pro), $200 (Raw Spread, Zero). FBS: $1 (Cent), $5 (Standard), $100 (ECN).
  • For Trustpilot 2026. Exness: 4.5 / 5. FBS: 3.9 / 5.
  • For the partner-stack alternative. PU Prime is the partner alternative the desk routes to. comparable cent-account architecture (PU Prime Cent at $20) with the cleaner ASIC plus FSCA primary regulator stack and the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay.

Open PU Prime, the partner alternative →

Capital at risk. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

At a glance

Variable Exness FBS
Founded 2008 2009
Regulation FCA, CySEC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles, CBCS Curacao, FSC BVI CySEC, ASIC, FSCA, FSC Belize
Min deposit / fee $10 (Standard, Pro), $200 (Raw Spread, Zero) $1 (Cent), $5 (Standard), $100 (ECN)
EUR/USD spread 1.0 pip typical (Standard), 0.6 pips (Pro), 0.0 pips raw (Raw Spread, Zero) 1.0 pip typical (Standard, Cent), 0.6 pips average (ECN)
Commission Standard, Pro: zero. Raw Spread: $7 round-turn. Zero: $7 per major pair round-turn (zero on Zero pairs). Standard, Cent zero, ECN $6 round-turn
Max leverage 1:30 FCA, CySEC retail, unlimited offshore (advertised, subject to equity tier rules) 1:30 CySEC, ASIC retail, up to 1:3000 FSC Belize offshore
Platforms MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Exness Terminal (proprietary web), Exness Trader mobile app MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, FBS Trader mobile app, FBS CopyTrade
Payment / payouts Bank wire, debit and credit cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (BTC, USDT), local APMs across Asia, Africa, Latin America. Zero broker-side fees, instant withdrawals on most e-wallet and crypto methods. Bank wire, debit and credit cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto, local APMs across Asia, Africa, Latin America. Free on most methods.
Trustpilot 2026 4.5 / 5 3.9 / 5
Key strength Reported retail-forex volume leader, instant withdrawals 24/7, very low minimum deposits $1 Cent account minimum, advertised 1:3000 offshore leverage tier, deep emerging-market client base

Regulation and trust

Exness carries Exness (UK) Ltd is FCA-authorised under firm reference 730729. Exness (Cy) Ltd is regulated by CySEC under licence 178/12. Exness ZA (Pty) Ltd is FSCA-regulated FSP 51024. Exness BVI Ltd is regulated by the FSC BVI under licence SIBA/L/20/1133. Exness (SC) Ltd is regulated by the FSA Seychelles under licence SD025. Exness CY Ltd is also regulated by the FSC Mauritius under GB20025294. CBCS Curacao oversees the Curacao entity. Founded 2008, headquartered in Cyprus, reported monthly trading volumes consistently above 4 trillion USD which makes it one of the largest retail brokers globally by reported volume. FBS runs FBS Markets Inc is regulated by the FSC Belize under licence 000102/437. Tradestone Ltd is regulated by CySEC under licence 331/17. Mitsuwa Corporation Ltd holds ASIC AFSL 426359. Intelligent Financial Markets Pty Ltd is FSCA-regulated FSP 50885. Founded 2009, headquartered in Belize with offices across Asia. Reported over 27 million clients across 150-plus countries. Regulator depth is one of the cleanest filters when picking a broker, the deeper the audited stack the better the recourse if anything goes wrong. Neither broker is in the partner stack the desk runs daily. PU Prime is the partner alternative the desk routes to: comparable cent-account architecture (PU Prime Cent at $20) with the cleaner ASIC plus FSCA primary regulator stack and the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay.

Exness, the regulator footprint runs Exness (UK) Ltd is FCA-authorised under firm reference 730729. Exness (Cy) Ltd is regulated by CySEC under licence 178/12. Exness ZA (Pty) Ltd is FSCA-regulated FSP 51024. Exness BVI Ltd is regulated by the FSC BVI under licence SIBA/L/20/1133. Exness (SC) Ltd is regulated by the FSA Seychelles under licence SD025. Exness CY Ltd is also regulated by the FSC Mauritius under GB20025294. CBCS Curacao oversees the Curacao entity. Founded 2008, headquartered in Cyprus, reported monthly trading volumes consistently above 4 trillion USD which makes it one of the largest retail brokers globally by reported volume.

FBS, by contrast, operates under FBS Markets Inc is regulated by the FSC Belize under licence 000102/437. Tradestone Ltd is regulated by CySEC under licence 331/17. Mitsuwa Corporation Ltd holds ASIC AFSL 426359. Intelligent Financial Markets Pty Ltd is FSCA-regulated FSP 50885. Founded 2009, headquartered in Belize with offices across Asia. Reported over 27 million clients across 150-plus countries.

Get the framework the desk runs every morning. Free. No card. The same institutional structure the MACRO MASTERY desk uses on every read.

Get the desk’s free institutional framework

Spreads and commission

On the headline raw account tier, Exness posts 1.0 pip typical (standard), 0.6 pips (pro), 0.0 pips raw (raw spread, zero) on EUR/USD with standard, pro: zero. raw spread: $7 round-turn. zero: $7 per major pair round-turn (zero on zero pairs).. FBS posts 1.0 pip typical (standard, cent), 0.6 pips average (ecn) with standard, cent zero, ecn $6 round-turn. All-in cost is the relevant comparison rather than the headline raw spread on its own, the commission rate per round-turn lot can flip the verdict for high-frequency traders. On the global high-volume retail archetype, Exness edges the cost stack.

On the headline raw account tier, Exness posts 1.0 pip typical (standard), 0.6 pips (pro), 0.0 pips raw (raw spread, zero) on EUR/USD with standard, pro: zero. raw spread: $7 round-turn. zero: $7 per major pair round-turn (zero on zero pairs).. FBS posts 1.0 pip typical (standard, cent), 0.6 pips average (ecn) with standard, cent zero, ecn $6 round-turn. Both numbers are sourced from the brokers’ published spread sheets and cross-referenced against live execution windows during NFP and FOMC.

Platforms

Exness’s platform stack runs metatrader 4, metatrader 5, exness terminal (proprietary web), exness trader mobile app. FBS covers metatrader 4, metatrader 5, fbs trader mobile app, fbs copytrade. Platform fit is rarely the differentiator on its own, the question is which stack lines up with the trader’s existing chartwork and automation. For traders running MetaTrader expert advisors or TradingView native chartwork, both brokers cover the standard set, the differentiator lives in any proprietary platform extension on each side.

Exness’s platform stack covers metatrader 4, metatrader 5, exness terminal (proprietary web), exness trader mobile app, while FBS runs metatrader 4, metatrader 5, fbs trader mobile app, fbs copytrade. Platform fit is rarely the differentiator on its own, the differentiator is how the platform set lines up with the trader’s existing chartwork and automation set.

Payments and withdrawals

Exness: Bank wire, debit and credit cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (BTC, USDT), local APMs across Asia, Africa, Latin America. Zero broker-side fees, instant withdrawals on most e-wallet and crypto methods. FBS: Bank wire, debit and credit cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto, local APMs across Asia, Africa, Latin America. Free on most methods. Withdrawal infrastructure is a quiet but high-impact layer. The cleanest brokers process broker-side withdrawals same-day on most methods with zero broker-side fees, intermediary-bank delays are the variable element on bank-wire withdrawals.

Exness: Bank wire, debit and credit cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (BTC, USDT), local APMs across Asia, Africa, Latin America. Zero broker-side fees, instant withdrawals on most e-wallet and crypto methods.

FBS: Bank wire, debit and credit cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto, local APMs across Asia, Africa, Latin America. Free on most methods.

ASIC regulated. Strong mid-tier broker with competitive raw-spread accounts and full MT4 and MT5 support.

Open a VT Markets account

Who should pick Exness

Pick Exness if you are

Pick Exness if you fit the global high-volume retail archetype that prioritises reported retail-forex volume leader, instant withdrawals 24/7, very low minimum deposits. The headline differentiator is FCA, CySEC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles, CBCS Curacao, FSC BVI regulator coverage with 1.0 pip typical (standard), 0.6 pips (pro), 0.0 pips raw (raw spread, zero) on EUR/USD. Exness is not in the partner stack the desk runs, see the pivot CTA below.

Who should pick FBS

Pick FBS if you are

Pick FBS if you fit the global high-volume retail archetype that prioritises $1 cent account minimum, advertised 1:3000 offshore leverage tier, deep emerging-market client base. The headline differentiator is CySEC, ASIC, FSCA, FSC Belize regulator coverage with 1.0 pip typical (standard, cent), 0.6 pips average (ecn) on EUR/USD. FBS is not in the partner stack the desk runs, see the pivot CTA below.

The desk’s verdict

Desk verdict

Exness and FBS are both credible options inside the global high-volume retail archetype. FBS wins on the $1 Cent account minimum and advertised 1:3000 offshore leverage tier. Exness wins on the deeper FCA UK plus CySEC plus FSCA stack, the higher reported retail-forex volume leadership, and instant 24/7 withdrawals. Neither broker is in the partner stack. The desk’s preferred alternative is PU Prime: comparable cent-account architecture (PU Prime Cent at $20) with the cleaner ASIC plus FSCA primary regulator stack and the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay.

Open PU Prime, the partner alternative →

Capital at risk. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

ASIC, CySEC, and FSA Seychelles regulation. Raw-spread cTrader and MT4 / MT5 execution with some of the tightest EUR/USD all-in costs in the institutional retail tier.

Open an IC Markets account

The MACRO MASTERY angle

Broker selection is one piece of the framework. Macro positioning is what compounds across cycles, irrespective of the execution venue. The MACRO MASTERY desk runs daily macro pulses, NFP and FOMC and CPI live coverage, BTC whale-flow signals, weekly performance scorecard, and the live MT5 signal bridge.

Get the macro framework that compounds across every broker

Join the MACRO MASTERY desk →

Same stack a hedge-fund analyst runs every morning. Free Discord onboarding.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, Exness or FBS?

For the global high-volume retail archetype: Exness, on reported retail-forex volume leader, instant withdrawals 24/7, very low minimum deposits. Both are credible options inside their respective regulator stacks.

Is Exness safer than FBS?

Exness runs FCA, CySEC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles, CBCS Curacao, FSC BVI. FBS runs CySEC, ASIC, FSCA, FSC Belize. Both segregate client funds per regulator rules. The deeper the audited stack the cleaner the recourse if anything goes wrong, broader regulator footprint is the differentiator on this pair.

Are Exness spreads tighter than FBS?

Exness posts 1.0 pip typical (standard), 0.6 pips (pro), 0.0 pips raw (raw spread, zero) with standard, pro: zero. raw spread: $7 round-turn. zero: $7 per major pair round-turn (zero on zero pairs).. FBS posts 1.0 pip typical (standard, cent), 0.6 pips average (ecn) with standard, cent zero, ecn $6 round-turn. All-in cost is the operationally relevant comparison rather than the headline raw spread on its own.

Which has lower minimum deposit, Exness or FBS?

Exness: $10 (Standard, Pro), $200 (Raw Spread, Zero). FBS: $1 (Cent), $5 (Standard), $100 (ECN). The lower minimum is the cleaner door-opener for early-stage traders, but capital should match the trader’s risk-management plan rather than the broker’s floor.

Which has the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay?

Neither broker is in the partner stack the desk runs. PU Prime is the partner alternative the desk routes to: comparable cent-account architecture (PU Prime Cent at $20) with the cleaner ASIC plus FSCA primary regulator stack and the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay.

Can I run both Exness and FBS accounts?

Yes. Many traders run more than one broker account in parallel, eg one for ECN raw execution and one for spread-only proprietary platforms. Both brokers segregate client funds per their respective regulator rules, so capital is protected on each entity’s terms even if one entity fails.

Related reading

Educational analysis only. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Manage risk against your own portfolio. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Verify current Exness and FBS terms against each official documentation before opening an account.

Sources cross-referenced for this Exness vs FBS comparison: https://www.exness.com/intl/about-us/, https://register.fca.org.uk/, https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/exness.com, https://fbs.com/about-fbs, https://www.cysec.gov.cy/en-GB/entities/investment-firms/cypriot/74091/, https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/fbs.com, Trustpilot aggregations 2026.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *