Vantage Markets vs Exness: Honest 2026 Comparison
The desk’s regulated broker pick
Vantage
FCA and ASIC regulated, segregated client funds, the desk’s default for a private account you fully own and can withdraw from at will. Confirm current terms on Vantage’s own site.
Open a Vantage account (FCA + ASIC) →
Capital at risk. KenMacro earns a referral commission at no cost to you, this does not change the editorial verdict.

Affiliate disclosure: this article contains partner links. KenMacro may earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no additional cost to you. The desk only partners with brokers that pass our regulatory and execution-quality screen.
Vantage Markets and Exness both target the global volume leader vs Tier-1 institutional archetype but with different trade-offs. Vantage Markets carries FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC oversight, founded 2009, with lloyd’s of london insurance plus low commission. Exness runs FCA, CySEC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles, CBCS Curacao, FSC BVI, founded 2008, with reported retail-forex volume leader, instant withdrawals 24/7, very low minimum deposits. For the global volume leader vs Tier-1 institutional archetype, Vantage Markets is the cleaner fit.
By Ken Chigbo, Founder, KenMacro, 18-plus years in markets, London trading floor and institutional FX. The framework runs daily inside the MACRO MASTERY desk.
Quick verdict
- For Tier-1 regulator depth plus Lloyd’s insurance, Vantage Markets. Vantage Markets runs FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC, Exness runs FCA, CySEC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles, CBCS Curacao, FSC BVI.
- For raw spreads plus commission. Vantage Markets EUR/USD 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard), commission $6 round-turn (pro ecn). Exness EUR/USD 1.0 pip typical (standard), 0.6 pips (pro), 0.0 pips raw (raw spread, zero), commission standard, pro: zero. raw spread: $7 round-turn. zero: $7 per major pair round-turn (zero on zero pairs)..
- For TradingView native vs Exness Terminal. Vantage Markets runs mt4, mt5, tradingview, vantage app. Exness runs metatrader 4, metatrader 5, exness terminal (proprietary web), exness trader mobile app.
- For minimum deposit. Vantage Markets: $50 (Standard), $1,000 (Pro ECN). Exness: $10 (Standard, Pro), $200 (Raw Spread, Zero).
- For Trustpilot 2026. Vantage Markets: 4.4 / 5. Exness: 4.5 / 5.
- For the partner-stack alternative. Vantage Markets is the partner route the desk runs.
Open Vantage Markets, the partner-stack route →
Capital at risk. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
At a glance
| Variable | Vantage Markets | Exness |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2009 | 2008 |
| Regulation | FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC | FCA, CySEC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles, CBCS Curacao, FSC BVI |
| Min deposit / fee | $50 (Standard), $1,000 (Pro ECN) | $10 (Standard, Pro), $200 (Raw Spread, Zero) |
| EUR/USD spread | 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (Pro ECN), 1.4 pips (Standard) | 1.0 pip typical (Standard), 0.6 pips (Pro), 0.0 pips raw (Raw Spread, Zero) |
| Commission | $6 round-turn (Pro ECN) | Standard, Pro: zero. Raw Spread: $7 round-turn. Zero: $7 per major pair round-turn (zero on Zero pairs). |
| Max leverage | 1:30 FCA / ASIC retail, up to 1:500 VFSC offshore | 1:30 FCA, CySEC retail, unlimited offshore (advertised, subject to equity tier rules) |
| Platforms | MT4, MT5, TradingView, Vantage App | MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Exness Terminal (proprietary web), Exness Trader mobile app |
| Payment / payouts | Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (USDT). No broker-side fees on most methods. | Bank wire, debit and credit cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (BTC, USDT), local APMs across Asia, Africa, Latin America. Zero broker-side fees, instant withdrawals on most e-wallet and crypto methods. |
| Trustpilot 2026 | 4.4 / 5 | 4.5 / 5 |
| Key strength | Lloyd’s of London insurance plus low commission | Reported retail-forex volume leader, instant withdrawals 24/7, very low minimum deposits |
Regulation and trust
Vantage Markets carries FCA UK licence 590299, ASIC Australia licence 428901, FSCA South Africa licence 51268, and VFSC Vanuatu licence 700271. Lloyd’s of London supplementary client-fund insurance up to $1 million per client. Exness runs Exness (UK) Ltd is FCA-authorised under firm reference 730729. Exness (Cy) Ltd is regulated by CySEC under licence 178/12. Exness ZA (Pty) Ltd is FSCA-regulated FSP 51024. Exness BVI Ltd is regulated by the FSC BVI under licence SIBA/L/20/1133. Exness (SC) Ltd is regulated by the FSA Seychelles under licence SD025. Exness CY Ltd is also regulated by the FSC Mauritius under GB20025294. CBCS Curacao oversees the Curacao entity. Founded 2008, headquartered in Cyprus, reported monthly trading volumes consistently above 4 trillion USD which makes it one of the largest retail brokers globally by reported volume. Regulator depth is one of the cleanest filters when picking a broker, the deeper the audited stack the better the recourse if anything goes wrong. For traders prioritising the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay, Vantage Markets is the partner-stack route the desk runs every day.
Vantage Markets, the regulator footprint runs FCA UK licence 590299, ASIC Australia licence 428901, FSCA South Africa licence 51268, and VFSC Vanuatu licence 700271. Lloyd’s of London supplementary client-fund insurance up to $1 million per client.
Exness, by contrast, operates under Exness (UK) Ltd is FCA-authorised under firm reference 730729. Exness (Cy) Ltd is regulated by CySEC under licence 178/12. Exness ZA (Pty) Ltd is FSCA-regulated FSP 51024. Exness BVI Ltd is regulated by the FSC BVI under licence SIBA/L/20/1133. Exness (SC) Ltd is regulated by the FSA Seychelles under licence SD025. Exness CY Ltd is also regulated by the FSC Mauritius under GB20025294. CBCS Curacao oversees the Curacao entity. Founded 2008, headquartered in Cyprus, reported monthly trading volumes consistently above 4 trillion USD which makes it one of the largest retail brokers globally by reported volume.
Get the framework the desk runs every morning. Free. No card. The same institutional structure the MACRO MASTERY desk uses on every read.
Spreads and commission
On the headline raw account tier, Vantage Markets posts 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) on EUR/USD with $6 round-turn (pro ecn). Exness posts 1.0 pip typical (standard), 0.6 pips (pro), 0.0 pips raw (raw spread, zero) with standard, pro: zero. raw spread: $7 round-turn. zero: $7 per major pair round-turn (zero on zero pairs).. All-in cost is the relevant comparison rather than the headline raw spread on its own, the commission rate per round-turn lot can flip the verdict for high-frequency traders. On the global volume leader vs Tier-1 institutional archetype, Vantage Markets edges the cost stack.
On the headline raw account tier, Vantage Markets posts 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) on EUR/USD with $6 round-turn (pro ecn). Exness posts 1.0 pip typical (standard), 0.6 pips (pro), 0.0 pips raw (raw spread, zero) with standard, pro: zero. raw spread: $7 round-turn. zero: $7 per major pair round-turn (zero on zero pairs).. Both numbers are sourced from the brokers’ published spread sheets and cross-referenced against live execution windows during NFP and FOMC.
Platforms
Vantage Markets’s platform stack runs mt4, mt5, tradingview, vantage app. Exness covers metatrader 4, metatrader 5, exness terminal (proprietary web), exness trader mobile app. Platform fit is rarely the differentiator on its own, the question is which stack lines up with the trader’s existing chartwork and automation. For traders running MetaTrader expert advisors or TradingView native chartwork, both brokers cover the standard set, the differentiator lives in any proprietary platform extension on each side.
Vantage Markets’s platform stack covers mt4, mt5, tradingview, vantage app, while Exness runs metatrader 4, metatrader 5, exness terminal (proprietary web), exness trader mobile app. Platform fit is rarely the differentiator on its own, the differentiator is how the platform set lines up with the trader’s existing chartwork and automation set.
Payments and withdrawals
Vantage Markets: Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (USDT). No broker-side fees on most methods. Exness: Bank wire, debit and credit cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (BTC, USDT), local APMs across Asia, Africa, Latin America. Zero broker-side fees, instant withdrawals on most e-wallet and crypto methods. Withdrawal infrastructure is a quiet but high-impact layer. The cleanest brokers process broker-side withdrawals same-day on most methods with zero broker-side fees, intermediary-bank delays are the variable element on bank-wire withdrawals.
Vantage Markets: Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (USDT). No broker-side fees on most methods.
Exness: Bank wire, debit and credit cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (BTC, USDT), local APMs across Asia, Africa, Latin America. Zero broker-side fees, instant withdrawals on most e-wallet and crypto methods.
FCA, ASIC and FSCA regulation. Lloyd’s of London supplementary client-fund insurance up to one million dollars per client. Raw-spread ECN execution.
Who should pick Vantage Markets
Pick Vantage Markets if you are
Pick Vantage Markets if you fit the global volume leader vs Tier-1 institutional archetype that prioritises lloyd’s of london insurance plus low commission. The headline differentiator is FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC regulator coverage with 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) on EUR/USD. Vantage Markets is in the partner stack the desk runs every day.
Who should pick Exness
Pick Exness if you are
Pick Exness if you fit the global volume leader vs Tier-1 institutional archetype that prioritises reported retail-forex volume leader, instant withdrawals 24/7, very low minimum deposits. The headline differentiator is FCA, CySEC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles, CBCS Curacao, FSC BVI regulator coverage with 1.0 pip typical (standard), 0.6 pips (pro), 0.0 pips raw (raw spread, zero) on EUR/USD. Exness is not in the partner stack the desk runs, see the pivot CTA below.
The desk’s verdict
Desk verdict
Vantage Markets and Exness are both credible options inside the global volume leader vs Tier-1 institutional archetype. Exness wins on reported retail-forex volume (consistently above 4 trillion USD monthly which makes it one of the largest globally), instant 24/7 withdrawals on most methods, and very low minimum deposits ($10 Standard). Vantage wins on Tier-1 regulator depth (FCA plus ASIC plus Lloyd’s insurance vs Exness’s primarily offshore stack) and the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay. The desk routes traders to Vantage Markets as the partner-stack option, with the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay through the KenMacro IB relationship.
Open Vantage Markets, the partner-stack route →
Capital at risk. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
ASIC regulated. The desk’s preferred broker for retail macro traders who want the MACRO MASTERY desk overlay alongside the platform.
The MACRO MASTERY angle
Broker selection is one piece of the framework. Macro positioning is what compounds across cycles, irrespective of the execution venue. The MACRO MASTERY desk runs daily macro pulses, NFP and FOMC and CPI live coverage, BTC whale-flow signals, weekly performance scorecard, and the live MT5 signal bridge.
Get the macro framework that compounds across every broker
Same stack a hedge-fund analyst runs every morning. Free Discord onboarding.
Related from the desk
Frequently asked questions
Which is better, Vantage Markets or Exness?
For the global volume leader vs Tier-1 institutional archetype: Vantage Markets, on lloyd’s of london insurance plus low commission. Both are credible options inside their respective regulator stacks.
Is Vantage Markets safer than Exness?
Vantage Markets runs FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC. Exness runs FCA, CySEC, FSCA, FSC Mauritius, FSA Seychelles, CBCS Curacao, FSC BVI. Both segregate client funds per regulator rules. The deeper the audited stack the cleaner the recourse if anything goes wrong, Tier-1 regulator depth plus Lloyd’s insurance is the differentiator on this pair.
Are Vantage Markets spreads tighter than Exness?
Vantage Markets posts 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) with $6 round-turn (pro ecn). Exness posts 1.0 pip typical (standard), 0.6 pips (pro), 0.0 pips raw (raw spread, zero) with standard, pro: zero. raw spread: $7 round-turn. zero: $7 per major pair round-turn (zero on zero pairs).. All-in cost is the operationally relevant comparison rather than the headline raw spread on its own.
Which has lower minimum deposit, Vantage Markets or Exness?
Vantage Markets: $50 (Standard), $1,000 (Pro ECN). Exness: $10 (Standard, Pro), $200 (Raw Spread, Zero). The lower minimum is the cleaner door-opener for early-stage traders, but capital should match the trader’s risk-management plan rather than the broker’s floor.
Which has the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay?
Vantage Markets is in the partner stack. Exness is not.
Can I run both Vantage Markets and Exness accounts?
Yes. Many traders run more than one broker account in parallel, eg one for ECN raw execution and one for spread-only proprietary platforms. Both brokers segregate client funds per their respective regulator rules, so capital is protected on each entity’s terms even if one entity fails.
Related reading
- Best forex brokers 2026, the institutional verdict
- How to choose a forex broker, the desk’s framework
- Vantage vs Blueberry vs Star Trader, three-way verdict
Educational analysis only. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Manage risk against your own portfolio. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Verify current Vantage Markets and Exness terms against each official documentation before opening an account.
Sources cross-referenced for this Vantage Markets vs Exness comparison: https://www.vantagemarkets.com/regulation/, https://register.fca.org.uk/s/firm?id=001b000003QH9bHAAT, https://connectonline.asic.gov.au/RegistrySearch/, https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/vantagemarkets.com, https://www.exness.com/intl/about-us/, https://register.fca.org.uk/, https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/exness.com, Trustpilot aggregations 2026.
Continue reading