Vantage Markets vs CMC Markets: Honest 2026 Comparison
The desk’s regulated broker pick
Vantage
FCA and ASIC regulated, segregated client funds, the desk’s default for a private account you fully own and can withdraw from at will. Confirm current terms on Vantage’s own site.
Open a Vantage account (FCA + ASIC) →
Capital at risk. KenMacro earns a referral commission at no cost to you, this does not change the editorial verdict.

Affiliate disclosure: this article contains partner links. KenMacro may earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no additional cost to you. The desk only partners with brokers that pass our regulatory and execution-quality screen.
Vantage Markets and CMC Markets both target the Tier-1 UK-anchored multi-asset archetype but with different trade-offs. Vantage Markets carries FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC oversight, founded 2009, with lloyd’s of london insurance plus low commission. CMC Markets runs FCA, ASIC, BaFin, MAS, FMA NZ, IIROC, founded 1989, with lse-listed parent, 35-year operating history, next generation proprietary platform consistently rated top-tier in retail-broker reviews. For the Tier-1 UK-anchored multi-asset archetype, Vantage Markets is the cleaner fit.
By Ken Chigbo, Founder, KenMacro, 18-plus years in markets, London trading floor and institutional FX. The framework runs daily inside the MACRO MASTERY desk.
Quick verdict
- For Tier-1 regulator depth plus Lloyd’s insurance, Vantage Markets. Vantage Markets runs FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC, CMC Markets runs FCA, ASIC, BaFin, MAS, FMA NZ, IIROC.
- For raw-spread plus commission vs spread-only. Vantage Markets EUR/USD 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard), commission $6 round-turn (pro ecn). CMC Markets EUR/USD 0.7 pips typical (spread-only on standard), 0.0 pips raw plus commission on pro account, commission spread-only on standard. pro account: raw spreads plus 2.50 usd per side per 100,000 (forex active programme)..
- For MT5 and TradingView vs proprietary Next Generation. Vantage Markets runs mt4, mt5, tradingview, vantage app. CMC Markets runs next generation (proprietary web and desktop), cmc mobile app, metatrader 4, tradingview (charting partnership).
- For minimum deposit. Vantage Markets: $50 (Standard), $1,000 (Pro ECN). CMC Markets: $0 technical.
- For Trustpilot 2026. Vantage Markets: 4.4 / 5. CMC Markets: 4.0 / 5.
- For the partner-stack alternative. Vantage Markets is the partner route the desk runs.
Open Vantage Markets, the partner-stack route →
Capital at risk. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
At a glance
| Variable | Vantage Markets | CMC Markets |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2009 | 1989 |
| Regulation | FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC | FCA, ASIC, BaFin, MAS, FMA NZ, IIROC |
| Min deposit / fee | $50 (Standard), $1,000 (Pro ECN) | $0 technical |
| EUR/USD spread | 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (Pro ECN), 1.4 pips (Standard) | 0.7 pips typical (spread-only on Standard), 0.0 pips raw plus commission on Pro account |
| Commission | $6 round-turn (Pro ECN) | Spread-only on Standard. Pro account: raw spreads plus 2.50 USD per side per 100,000 (Forex Active programme). |
| Max leverage | 1:30 FCA / ASIC retail, up to 1:500 VFSC offshore | 1:30 retail (FCA, ASIC, ESMA, FMA NZ) |
| Platforms | MT4, MT5, TradingView, Vantage App | Next Generation (proprietary web and desktop), CMC mobile app, MetaTrader 4, TradingView (charting partnership) |
| Payment / payouts | Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (USDT). No broker-side fees on most methods. | Bank wire, debit and credit cards, PayPal (selected jurisdictions). Free on most methods. |
| Trustpilot 2026 | 4.4 / 5 | 4.0 / 5 |
| Key strength | Lloyd’s of London insurance plus low commission | LSE-listed parent, 35-year operating history, Next Generation proprietary platform consistently rated top-tier in retail-broker reviews |
Regulation and trust
Vantage Markets carries FCA UK licence 590299, ASIC Australia licence 428901, FSCA South Africa licence 51268, and VFSC Vanuatu licence 700271. Lloyd’s of London supplementary client-fund insurance up to $1 million per client. CMC Markets runs CMC Markets UK plc is FCA-authorised under firm reference 173730. CMC Markets Asia Pacific Pty Ltd holds ASIC AFSL 238054. CMC Markets Germany GmbH is regulated by BaFin. CMC Markets Singapore Pte Ltd is licensed by MAS. CMC Markets NZ Ltd is regulated by FMA New Zealand. CMC Markets Canada Inc is regulated by IIROC. CMC Markets plc is the parent, listed on the London Stock Exchange (LSE: CMCX) since 2016, audited annual report public. Founded 1989 in London, second-longest operating history on this list after IG. Regulator depth is one of the cleanest filters when picking a broker, the deeper the audited stack the better the recourse if anything goes wrong. For traders prioritising the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay, Vantage Markets is the partner-stack route the desk runs every day.
Vantage Markets, the regulator footprint runs FCA UK licence 590299, ASIC Australia licence 428901, FSCA South Africa licence 51268, and VFSC Vanuatu licence 700271. Lloyd’s of London supplementary client-fund insurance up to $1 million per client.
CMC Markets, by contrast, operates under CMC Markets UK plc is FCA-authorised under firm reference 173730. CMC Markets Asia Pacific Pty Ltd holds ASIC AFSL 238054. CMC Markets Germany GmbH is regulated by BaFin. CMC Markets Singapore Pte Ltd is licensed by MAS. CMC Markets NZ Ltd is regulated by FMA New Zealand. CMC Markets Canada Inc is regulated by IIROC. CMC Markets plc is the parent, listed on the London Stock Exchange (LSE: CMCX) since 2016, audited annual report public. Founded 1989 in London, second-longest operating history on this list after IG.
Get the framework the desk runs every morning. Free. No card. The same institutional structure the MACRO MASTERY desk uses on every read.
Spreads and commission
On the headline raw account tier, Vantage Markets posts 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) on EUR/USD with $6 round-turn (pro ecn). CMC Markets posts 0.7 pips typical (spread-only on standard), 0.0 pips raw plus commission on pro account with spread-only on standard. pro account: raw spreads plus 2.50 usd per side per 100,000 (forex active programme).. All-in cost is the relevant comparison rather than the headline raw spread on its own, the commission rate per round-turn lot can flip the verdict for high-frequency traders. On the Tier-1 UK-anchored multi-asset archetype, Vantage Markets edges the cost stack.
On the headline raw account tier, Vantage Markets posts 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) on EUR/USD with $6 round-turn (pro ecn). CMC Markets posts 0.7 pips typical (spread-only on standard), 0.0 pips raw plus commission on pro account with spread-only on standard. pro account: raw spreads plus 2.50 usd per side per 100,000 (forex active programme).. Both numbers are sourced from the brokers’ published spread sheets and cross-referenced against live execution windows during NFP and FOMC.
Platforms
Vantage Markets’s platform stack runs mt4, mt5, tradingview, vantage app. CMC Markets covers next generation (proprietary web and desktop), cmc mobile app, metatrader 4, tradingview (charting partnership). Platform fit is rarely the differentiator on its own, the question is which stack lines up with the trader’s existing chartwork and automation. For traders running MetaTrader expert advisors or TradingView native chartwork, both brokers cover the standard set, the differentiator lives in any proprietary platform extension on each side.
Vantage Markets’s platform stack covers mt4, mt5, tradingview, vantage app, while CMC Markets runs next generation (proprietary web and desktop), cmc mobile app, metatrader 4, tradingview (charting partnership). Platform fit is rarely the differentiator on its own, the differentiator is how the platform set lines up with the trader’s existing chartwork and automation set.
Payments and withdrawals
Vantage Markets: Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (USDT). No broker-side fees on most methods. CMC Markets: Bank wire, debit and credit cards, PayPal (selected jurisdictions). Free on most methods. Withdrawal infrastructure is a quiet but high-impact layer. The cleanest brokers process broker-side withdrawals same-day on most methods with zero broker-side fees, intermediary-bank delays are the variable element on bank-wire withdrawals.
Vantage Markets: Bank wire, cards, Skrill, Neteller, crypto (USDT). No broker-side fees on most methods.
CMC Markets: Bank wire, debit and credit cards, PayPal (selected jurisdictions). Free on most methods.
ASIC regulated. The desk’s preferred broker for retail macro traders who want the MACRO MASTERY desk overlay alongside the platform.
Who should pick Vantage Markets
Pick Vantage Markets if you are
Pick Vantage Markets if you fit the Tier-1 UK-anchored multi-asset archetype that prioritises lloyd’s of london insurance plus low commission. The headline differentiator is FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC regulator coverage with 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) on EUR/USD. Vantage Markets is in the partner stack the desk runs every day.
Who should pick CMC Markets
Pick CMC Markets if you are
Pick CMC Markets if you fit the Tier-1 UK-anchored multi-asset archetype that prioritises lse-listed parent, 35-year operating history, next generation proprietary platform consistently rated top-tier in retail-broker reviews. The headline differentiator is FCA, ASIC, BaFin, MAS, FMA NZ, IIROC regulator coverage with 0.7 pips typical (spread-only on standard), 0.0 pips raw plus commission on pro account on EUR/USD. CMC Markets is not in the partner stack the desk runs, see the pivot CTA below.
The desk’s verdict
Desk verdict
Vantage Markets and CMC Markets are both credible options inside the Tier-1 UK-anchored multi-asset archetype. CMC Markets wins on the LSE-listed parent (CMCX), 35-year operating history, and the multi-award-winning Next Generation proprietary platform. Vantage wins on Lloyd’s of London insurance, MetaTrader 5 native support, and the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay. The desk routes traders to Vantage Markets as the partner-stack option, with the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay through the KenMacro IB relationship.
Open Vantage Markets, the partner-stack route →
Capital at risk. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
ASIC regulated. Raw-spread ECN execution. Built for active intraday forex and index traders who care about cost per round-turn.
The MACRO MASTERY angle
Broker selection is one piece of the framework. Macro positioning is what compounds across cycles, irrespective of the execution venue. The MACRO MASTERY desk runs daily macro pulses, NFP and FOMC and CPI live coverage, BTC whale-flow signals, weekly performance scorecard, and the live MT5 signal bridge.
Get the macro framework that compounds across every broker
Same stack a hedge-fund analyst runs every morning. Free Discord onboarding.
Related from the desk
Frequently asked questions
Which is better, Vantage Markets or CMC Markets?
For the Tier-1 UK-anchored multi-asset archetype: Vantage Markets, on lloyd’s of london insurance plus low commission. Both are credible options inside their respective regulator stacks.
Is Vantage Markets safer than CMC Markets?
Vantage Markets runs FCA, ASIC, FSCA, VFSC. CMC Markets runs FCA, ASIC, BaFin, MAS, FMA NZ, IIROC. Both segregate client funds per regulator rules. The deeper the audited stack the cleaner the recourse if anything goes wrong, Tier-1 regulator depth plus Lloyd’s insurance is the differentiator on this pair.
Are Vantage Markets spreads tighter than CMC Markets?
Vantage Markets posts 0.0 to 0.2 pips raw (pro ecn), 1.4 pips (standard) with $6 round-turn (pro ecn). CMC Markets posts 0.7 pips typical (spread-only on standard), 0.0 pips raw plus commission on pro account with spread-only on standard. pro account: raw spreads plus 2.50 usd per side per 100,000 (forex active programme).. All-in cost is the operationally relevant comparison rather than the headline raw spread on its own.
Which has lower minimum deposit, Vantage Markets or CMC Markets?
Vantage Markets: $50 (Standard), $1,000 (Pro ECN). CMC Markets: $0 technical. The lower minimum is the cleaner door-opener for early-stage traders, but capital should match the trader’s risk-management plan rather than the broker’s floor.
Which has the bundled MACRO MASTERY desk overlay?
Vantage Markets is in the partner stack. CMC Markets is not.
Can I run both Vantage Markets and CMC Markets accounts?
Yes. Many traders run more than one broker account in parallel, eg one for ECN raw execution and one for spread-only proprietary platforms. Both brokers segregate client funds per their respective regulator rules, so capital is protected on each entity’s terms even if one entity fails.
Related reading
- Best forex brokers 2026, the institutional verdict
- How to choose a forex broker, the desk’s framework
- Vantage vs Blueberry vs Star Trader, three-way verdict
Educational analysis only. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Manage risk against your own portfolio. CFD and margin trading carry significant risk of loss. Verify current Vantage Markets and CMC Markets terms against each official documentation before opening an account.
Sources cross-referenced for this Vantage Markets vs CMC Markets comparison: https://www.vantagemarkets.com/regulation/, https://register.fca.org.uk/s/firm?id=001b000003QH9bHAAT, https://connectonline.asic.gov.au/RegistrySearch/, https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/vantagemarkets.com, https://www.cmcmarkets.com/en-gb/about-us/regulation, https://register.fca.org.uk/, https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/cmcmarkets.com, Trustpilot aggregations 2026.
Continue reading